Meet our Board, Staff, & Committee Members

We are pleased to introduce you to our esteemed Board of Trustees, dedicated staff, and engaged standing committee members, that are helping impact and improve lives in Cleveland, Israel, and 70 countries around the globe, each and every day. If you need to connect with someone but can’t find their information here, please call our main phone line at: 216-593-2900 or send an email to info@jewishcleveland.org Todah!

Board of Trustees

As of January 1, 2022

Executive Officers

J. David Heller

J. David Heller
Board Chair

Beth Wain Brandon

Beth Wain Brandon
Vice Chair

Lynne M. Cohen

Lynne M. Cohen
Vice Chair

James A. Ratner

James A. Ratner
Vice Chair

Neil R. Waxman

Neil R. Waxman
Vice Chair

Daniel N. Zelman

Daniel N. Zelman
Vice Chair

Dara G. Yanowitz

Dara G. Yanowitz
Treasurer

Jeffrey Weiss

Jeffrey Weiss
Associate Treasurer

Executive Committee

Reneé Chelm* • Jennifer E. Cohen • Grant N. Dinner • Barry S. Feldman • Margaret Richards Frankel
Robert Goldberg* • Lynn-Ann Gries • Gary L. Gross* • Harley I. Gross* • William H. Heller* • Michelle Hirsch
Stephen H. Hoffman* • Ilana I. Katz • Karen Krause • Erica Lazzaro • Gregg A. Levine • Ryan G. Levine
Peter Meisel • Albert B. Ratner* • Charles Horowitz Ratner* • Enid Rosenberg • Barbara Rosskamm
Bradley J. Schlang • Michael D. Siegal* • Scott M. Simon • Erica G. Starrfield • Richard P. Stovsky
Sally H. Wertheim* • Morris Wheeler • Danielle Wild • Mitch Wolf • Timothy F. Wuliger* • Sarah Zimmerman

Trustees

Trish Adler • Jules Belkin • Eric E. Bell • Jordan D. Berkowitz • Patti B. Berns • Barnett N. Bookatz • Susan R. Borison
Rabbi Naphtali Burnstein • Michael Cantor • Cynthia Chaiten • Rabbi Jonathan Cohen • Jeffrey S. Davis
Reuven D. Dessler • Amy Einhorn • Adam H. Gimbel • Shelley Gimbel • Ira S. Goffman • Adrienne Goldberg • Larry P. Goldberg*
Alan D. Gottlieb • Roe Green • Rochelle Gross • Rabbi Rosette Barron Haim • Rebecca C. Heller • Evan Hirsch • Shoshana Dessler Jacobs
Edna Jaffa • Gabrielle Jerusalem • Justin Kadis • Suellen Kadis • Jeffrey M. Kahn • Michele Kaminsky • Ira Kaplan
Ethan Karp • Michael B. Klein • Nathan Klein • Terri Kline • Adena J. Klineman • Hallie Bram Kogelschatz • S. Lee Kohrman*
Sharon Koppelman • Norma W. Lerner* • Eliana J. LeVine • Jan Lewis • Mariely Luengo
Milton S. Maltz* • Tamar Maltz* • Gregory A. Marcus • Susi Y. Meisel • Natan D. Milgrom • David P. Miller • Amy Morgenstern
Cameron Orlean • David B. Orlean • Dayna Orlean • Abbie Pappas • Ervin Pavlofsky • Shari S. Perlmuter • Kim M. Pesses • Marla K. Petti
Dan A. Polster • Keith Polster • Loree E. Potash • Robert S. Reitman* • Brian D. Robbins • Beth Rosenberg • David M. Rosenberg
Betty Rosskamm* • Peter Rzepka* • Evie Safran* • Harvey Sass • Marcy Schwartz • Gary S. Shamis • Mary Ann Shamis
Eliav Sharvit • Elisabeth W. Sherman • Michal Soclof • Todd Stein • Jeanne Tobin • Richard Uria • Penni Weinberg*
Stephen J. Weinberg* • Judith Weiss* • Morry Weiss* • Adam L. Wieder • Jeffrey J. Wild • Judy Willensky
Nancy G. Wolf • Jason A. Wuliger • Sandra Wuliger* • Donna Yanowitz* • Darrell A. Young • Don Zigdon

President Emeritus

Stephen H. Hoffman*

Emeritus Trustees

Thomas W. Adler • George N. Aronoff • Richard Bogomolny • Leslie D. Dunn • Leonard Fuchs z”l • Peggy Garson • Lois K. Goodman
Robert D. Gries • Susan R. Hurwitz • Marvin L. Lader • Barbara S. Rosenthal • Gordon H. Safran
David J. Strauss • Philip Wasserstrom

* life trustee
z"l of blessed memory

Standing Committees

As of January 1, 2022

Allocations Committee
Recommends allocation of funds from the Campaign for Jewish Needs (CFJN) that support the community's objectives for health and human services, education, national and overseas agencies. The Committee helps to ensure the effective and efficient use of funds by Federation's beneficiary agencies and surfaces systemic and agency-specific issues for community review and consideration.
Michelle Hirsch, Chair
Loree E. Potash, Subcommittee on Overseas Chair
Jared S. Miller, Subcommittee on Human Services Chair
Elisabeth W. Sherman, Subcommittee on Education Agencies Chair
Barry S. Feldman, National Agencies Liaison Team Chair

Community Planning Committee
Responsible for identifying unmet service needs and gaps in the community, facilitating a process whereby these needs are addressed, and validating the underlying community need that when agencies launch, expand or end major programmatic or capital investments.
Peter Meisel, Chair
Adam H. Gimbel, Jewish Community Housing, Inc., President

Community Relations Committee
Develops and implements Federation's public affairs agenda, both international and domestic, through advocacy, projects, and relationship-building.
Gregg A. Levine, Chair
Susan Borison and Laura Vexler, Vice Chairs

Development Committee
Coordinates and oversees all Federation development activities, policies, and procedures, including endowment development, the Campaign for Jewish Needs, participatory and multi-generational family philanthropy, special campaigns (e.g. Centennial, Exodus, etc.), corporate and foundation support, and agency supplemental appeals.
Enid Rosenberg, Chair
Bradley A. Sherman, 2021 Campaign for Jewish Needs General Chair
James Goldsmith, Professional Advisory Council Chair
Michelle Hirsch, Women IN Philanthropy Chair
Cameron Orlean, Young Leadership Division Chair
Stephen J. Weinberg, Dara G. Yanowitz, Create Your Jewish Legacy Co-Chairs

Endowment Fund Committee
Created in 1955, gifts to the Endowment Fund represent a commitment to the well-being and security of the Jewish community and to the future of its health, welfare, cultural and educational services. The Endowment Fund Committee recommends grants in order to meet emergencies, to support new and innovative projects, services, studies and scholarship needs or to support other projects. Endowment Fund assets occasionally are also used in support of programs in the general community.
Grant N. Dinner, Chair
Matthew F. Kadish, Donor Advised Fund Advisory Committee Chair
Alan E. Yanowitz, Foundation Advisory Council Chair

Finance and Investment
Manages the Jewish Federation's investments.
Morris Wheeler, Chair

Human Resources Development Committee
Provides strategic counsel and support to the Federation on the vision, goals, resources and deliverables that will frame the work of the Federation’s Human Resources Development department based on trends and best practices in the human resources and leadership development fields for both professional staff and lay leaders. Responsible for assisting with the design and implementation of a comprehensive set of programs to respond to the human resources needs of the Federation and its system of services including: formal training programs, leadership development programs and placement coordination.
Lynn-Ann Gries, Chair
Susan R. Hurwitz, ALeRT (Agency Leadership Roundtable) Chair
Marcia Levine, Gries Committee Chair
Susi Y. Meisel, Jason A. Wuliger, Mandel Symposium Co-Chairs

Marketing & Communications Committee
Provides strategic counsel and support to the Federation on various marketing and communications initiatives designed to reach and engage target audiences in Jewish Cleveland and the general community. Serves as a sounding board for new ideas and alternative approaches to supporting the organization’s growth agenda through marketing and communications, as well as serves a source for market intelligence, resource identification and relevant best practices.
Ilana Isakov Katz, Chair

Overseas Connections Committee
Develops and funds a wide range of programs and activities that strengthen Jewish Life in Cleveland, Israel, and St. Petersburg, Russia. It aims to involve Clevelanders in an international agenda to build and strengthen the worldwide Jewish community. Its cutting edge projects are developed to create sustainable change and improve Jewish life.
Scott M. Simon, Chair
Mark Holz, Cleveland/Beit Shean Partnership Subcommittee Chair
Barry S. Feldman, Cleveland/St. Petersburg Partnership Chair
Scott J. Spiegle, IDF Education Corps/Havat HaShomer Partnership Chair
Judge Dan A. Polster, Jordan/Cross-Border Initiative Chair
Lynne M. Cohen, Parents and Children Together (PACT) Partnership Chair
Herbert A. Wainer, STEM Education Initiative Chair

Strategic Planning Committee
Produces fundamental decisions and action steps that shape and guide the Jewish Federation of Cleveland; sets strategies to guide the Federation for the next 3-5 years; oversees the development of a plan to implement those strategies; and monitors the implementation.
Danielle Wild, Chair

Senior Staff

Oren Baratz

Oren Baratz
Senior Vice President /
External Affairs

216-593-2788
obaratz@jewishcleveland.org
Barry Reis

Barry Reis
Senior Vice President /
Chief Financial Officer

216-593-2828
breis@jewishcleveland.org
Tami Caplan

Tami Caplan
Senior Vice President /
Chief Human Resources Officer

216-593-2864
tcaplan@jewishcleveland.org
Abbie Levin

Abigail Levin
Senior Vice President /
Operations

216-593-2840
alevin@jewishcleveland.org
Rachel Lappen

Rachel Lappen
Chief Development Officer

216-593-2841
rlappen@jewishcleveland.org
Amy Kaplan

Amy Kaplan
Vice President,
External Affairs / Government Relations

216-593-2832
akaplan@jewishcleveland.org
Dan Strom

Dan Strom
Vice President /
Chief Information Officer

216-593-2807
dstrom@jewishcleveland.org
Melanie Halvorson

Melanie Halvorson
Vice President,
Community Planning and Allocations

216-593-2868
mhalvorson@jewishcleveland.org
Rob Berick

Rob Berick
Assistant Vice President /
Chief Marketing Officer

216-593-2794
rberick@jewishcleveland.org
Ann Garson

Ann Garson
Assistant Vice President, Funds and Foundations

216-593-2814
agarson@jewishcleveland.org
Ilanit Kalir

Ilanit Gerblich Kalir
Assistant Vice President, External Affairs/International Operations

216-593-2815
ikalir@jewishcleveland.org
Shelley Marcus

Shelley Milin Marcus
Assistant Vice President, Development

216-593-2847
smarcus@jewishcleveland.org
Carol Wolf

Carol Wolf
Assistant Vice President, Planned Giving and Endowments

216-593-2805
cwolf@jewishcleveland.org
Debbie Klein

Debbie Klein
Managing Director,
Community Relations

216-593-2834
dklein@jewishcleveland.org
Rabbi

Rabbi Jeremy Pappas
Managing Director,
Campaign

216-593-2871
jpappas@jewishcleveland.org
Margot Tomer

Margot Tomer
Managing Director,
Allocations

216-593-2835
mtomer@jewishcleveland.org