Meet our Board, Staff, & Committee Members

We are pleased to introduce you to our esteemed Board of Trustees, dedicated staff, and engaged standing committee members, that are helping impact and improve lives in Cleveland, Israel, and 70 countries around the globe, each and every day. If you need to connect with someone but can’t find their information here, please call our main phone line at: 216-593-2900 or send an email to . Todah!

Board of Trustees

Executive Officers

J. David Heller

J. David Heller
Board Chair

Beth Wain Brandon

Beth Wain Brandon
Vice Chair

Lynne M. Cohen

Lynne M. Cohen
Vice Chair

James A. Ratner

James A. Ratner
Vice Chair

Neil R. Waxman

Neil R. Waxman
Vice Chair

Daniel N. Zelman

Daniel N. Zelman
Vice Chair

Dara G. Yanowitz

Dara G. Yanowitz
Treasurer

Jeffrey Weiss

Jeffrey Weiss
Associate Treasurer

Executive Committee

Eric E. Bell • Reneé Chelm* • Barry S. Feldman • Margaret Richards Frankel • Robert Goldberg* • Henry J. Goodman* z”l • Penny Greenberger • Gary L. Gross* • Harley I. Gross* • William H. Heller* • Ira C. Kaplan • Susan D. Krantz • Karen Krause • Morton L. Mandel* • Dayna Orlean • Dan A. Polster • Albert B. Ratner* • Charles A. Horowitz Ratner* • Sharon Rosenbaum • Beth Rosenberg • Enid Rosenberg • Barbara Rosskamm • Bradley J. Schlang • Bradley A. Sherman • Michael D. Siegal* • Erica G. Starrfield • Sally H. Wertheim* • Danielle Wild • Jeffrey J. Wild • Timothy F. Wuliger* • Andrew Zelman

Trustees

Trish Adler • Rabbi Binyamin Blau • Barnett N. Bookatz • Susan R. Borison • Mindy Davidson • Brian L. Davis • Jeffrey S. Davis • Reuven D. Dessler • Grant N. Dinner • Fran Doris • Cindy Duber • Leslie D. Dunn • Amy Einhorn • Elaine Geller • Shelley Gimbel • Ira S. Goffman • Larry P. Goldberg* • Alan D. Gottlieb • Roe Green • Steven G. Greenberg • Rochelle Gross • Barry Guttman • Rabbi Rosette Barron Haim • Rebecca C. Heller • Kathryn Wertheim Hexter • Susan R. Hurwitz • Robert A. Immerman • Edna Jaffa • Justin Kadis • Jeffrey M. Kahn • Ilana I. Katz • Nathan Klein • S. Lee Kohrman* • Sharon  Koppelman • Harvey Kotler • Charlotte R. Kramer* • Norma W. Lerner* • Eliana J. LeVine • Gregg A. Levine • Keith Libman • Milton Maltz* • Tamar Maltz* • Barbara A. Mandel* • Gregory A. Marcus • Kevin D. Margolis • Peter Meisel • Natan D. Milgrom • Jared S. Miller • Samuel H. Miller* z"l • Robert B. Minster • David M. Neumann • Rabbi Robert Nosanchuk • David B. Orlean • Jeremy A. Paris • Shari S. Perlmuter • Kim M. Pesses • Marla Petti • Keith Polster • Loree E. Potash • Robert S. Reitman* • Brian D. Robbins • David M. Rosenberg • Betty Rosskamm* • Peter Rzepka* • Evie Safran* • Kyla Epstein Schneider • Mitchell C. Schneider • Gary S. Shamis • Mary Ann Shamis • Eliav Sharvit • Elisabeth W. Sherman • Rabbi Joshua Skoff • Brian Stein • Carmie J. Stein • Jeanne Tobin • Amy L. Wain • Penni Weinberg* • Rachel Weinberg • Stephen J. Weinberg* • Judith Weiss* • Morry Weiss* • Adam L. Wieder • Judy Willensky • Mitch Wolf • Nancy G. Wolf • Warren L. Wolfson • Jason A. Wuliger • Alan E. Yanowitz • Donna Yanowitz* • Darrell A. Young • Don Zigdon • Sarah Zimmerman

President Emeritus

Stephen H. Hoffman*

Emeritus Trustees

Thomas W. Adler • George N. Aronoff • Richard Bogomolny • Leonard Fuchs • Peggy Garson • Lois K. Goodman • Robert D. Gries • Marvin L. Lader • Barbara S. Rosenthal • Edwin M. Roth • Gordon H. Safran • David J. Strauss • Norman Wain • Philip Wasserstrom •

* life trustee
z"l of blessed memory

Standing Committees

As of July 1, 2019

Allocations Committee
Recommends allocation of funds from the Campaign for Jewish Needs (CFJN) that support the community's objectives for health and human services, education, national and overseas agencies. The Committee helps to ensure the effective and efficient use of funds by Federation's beneficiary agencies and surfaces systemic and agency-specific issues for community review and consideration.
Beth Wain Brandon, Chair
Susi Y. Meisel, Subcommittee on Overseas Chair
Harvey Sass, Subcommittee on Education Agencies Chair
Warren L. Wolfson, Subcommittee on Human Services Chair
Barry S. Feldman, National Agencies Liaison Team Chair

Community Planning Committee
Responsible for identifying unmet service needs and gaps in the community, facilitating a process whereby these needs are addressed, and validating the underlying community need that when agencies launch, expand or end major programmatic or capital investments.
Peter Meisel, Chair
Mark C. Siegel, Jewish Community Housing, Inc., President

Community Relations Committee
Develops and implements Federation's public affairs agenda, both international and domestic, through advocacy, projects, and relationship-building.
Bradley J. Schlang, Chair
Gregg A. Levine, Lori Wald, Vice-Chairs

Development Committee
Coordinates and oversees all Federation development activities, policies, and procedures, including endowment development, the Campaign for Jewish Needs, participatory and multi-generational family philanthropy, special campaigns (e.g. Centennial, Exodus, etc.), corporate and foundation support, and agency supplemental appeals.
Enid Rosenberg, Chair
Jeffrey J. Wild, 2020 Campaign for Jewish Needs General Chair
James Goldsmith, Professional Advisory Council Chair
Danielle Wild, Women's Philanthropy Chair
Dayna Orlean, Young Leadership Division Chair
Stephen J. Weinberg, Dara G. Yanowitz, Create Your Jewish Legacy Co-Chairs

Endowment Fund Committee
Created in 1955, gifts to the Endowment Fund represent a commitment to the well-being and security of the Jewish community and to the future of its health, welfare, cultural and educational services. The Endowment Fund Committee recommends grants in order to meet emergencies, to support new and innovative projects, services, studies and scholarship needs or to support other projects. Endowment Fund assets occasionally are also used in support of programs in the general community.
Penny Greenberger, Chair
Matthew F. Kadish, Donor Advised Fund Advisory Committee Chair
Alan E. Yanowitz, Foundation Advisory Council Chair

Finance and Investment
Manages the Jewish Federation's investments.
William H. Heller, Chair

Human Resources Development Committee
Provides strategic counsel and support to the Federation on the vision, goals, resources and deliverables that will frame the work of the Federation’s Human Resources Development department based on trends and best practices in the human resources and leadership development fields for both professional staff and lay leaders. Responsible for assisting with the design and implementation of a comprehensive set of programs to respond to the human resources needs of the Federation and its system of services including: formal training programs, leadership development programs and placement coordination.
Sharon Rosenbaum, Chair
Susan R. Hurwitz, ALeRT (Agency Leadership Roundtable) Chair
Enid Rosenberg, Gries Committee Chair
Michelle Hirsch, Keith Libman, Mandel Symposium Co-Chairs

Marketing & Communications Committee
Provides strategic counsel and support to the Federation on various marketing and communications initiatives designed to reach and engage target audiences in Jewish Cleveland and the general community. Serves as a sounding board for new ideas and alternative approaches to supporting the organization’s growth agenda through marketing and communications, as well as serves a source for market intelligence, resource identification and relevant best practices.
Ilana Isakov Katz, Chair

Overseas Connections Committee
Develops and funds a wide range of programs and activities that strengthen Jewish Life in Cleveland, Israel, and St. Petersburg, Russia. It aims to involve Clevelanders in an international agenda to build and strengthen the worldwide Jewish community. Its cutting edge projects are developed to create sustainable change and improve Jewish life.
Lynne M. Cohen, Chair
Barbara J. Leukart, Cleveland/Beit Shean Partnership Subcommittee Chair
Barry S. Feldman, Cleveland/St. Petersburg Partnership Chair
Scott J. Spiegle, IDF Education Corps/Havat HaShomer Partnership Chair
Judge Dan A. Polster, Jordan/Cross-Border Initiative Chair
Lynne M. Cohen, Parents and Children Together (PACT) Partnership Chair
Herbert A. Wainer, STEM Education Initiative Chair

Strategic Planning Committee
Produces fundamental decisions and action steps that shape and guide the Jewish Federation of Cleveland; sets strategies to guide the Federation for the next 3-5 years; oversees the development of a plan to implement those strategies; and monitors the implementation.
Bradley A. Sherman, Chair

Senior Staff

Erika B. Rudin-Luria

Erika B. Rudin-Luria
President

216-593-2867

Oren Baratz

Oren Baratz
Senior Vice President /
External Affairs

216-593-2788

Barry Reis

Barry Reis
Senior Vice President /
Chief Financial Officer

216-593-2828

Tami Caplan

Tami Caplan
Senior Vice President / Mandel Leadership Excellence Center

216-593-2864

Abbie Levin

Abigail Levin
Vice President /
Development / Campaign

216-593-2840

Amy Kaplan

Amy Kaplan
Vice President/
External Affairs / Government Relations

216-593-2832
Shelley Marcus

Shelley Milin Marcus
Asst. Vice President /
Major Gifts

216-593-2847

Rob Berick

Rob Berick
Managing Director,
Marketing & Communications

216-593-2794
rberick@jcfcleve.org
Debbie Klein

Debbie Klein
Managing Director,
Community Relations

216-593-2834
dklein@jcfcleve.org

Ann Garson

Ann Garson
Assistant Vice President, Funds and Foundations

216-593-2814


Melanie Halvorson

Melanie Halvorson
Managing Director,
Community Planning

216-593-2868
mhalvorson@jcfcleve.org

Ilanit Kalir

Ilanit Gerblich Kalir
Managing Director,
International Operations

216-593-2815

Dan Strom

Dan Strom
Chief Information Officer

216-593-2807

Carol Wolf

Carol Wolf
Assistant Vice President, Planned Giving and Endowments

216-593-2805
cwolf@jcfcleve.org